Our Staff

Missing Attachment

Senior Management

Principal: Terry Coen

Deputy Principal: Dominic Kelly

Vice Principal: Michaela Beardsall

Assistant Principals: Lindsay Brook, Lisa Guest

Director of Finance & Resources: Mark Shillito

Curriculum Area Managers:

Sarah Barber, Lucy Johnson, Jim Robinson

Pastoral Managers:

Sarah Dumont, Joanna McPartlan, Helen Pattison, Kirsty Kohling

Board of Governors

Mrs Margaret Ramsden (Chair & Foundation Member), c/o Notre Dame CSFC, St. Mark’s Avenue Leeds LS2 9BL

Mr Tony Britten (Foundation Member),Mr Barrie Morland (Foundation Member), Mr J Paul Casey (Foundation Member), Mr David Wright (Foundation Member), Mrs Agnes O’Malley (Foundation Member), Mr Damian McHugh (Foundation Member), Prof Freda Bridge (Foundation Member), Ms Anne Woliter (Foundation Member), Rev. Deacon David Arblaster (Foundation Member), Prof. Margaret House (Foundation Governor), Mr Terry Coen (Principal), Mr Jonathan Prashar (Parent), Ms Anna-Louise Case (Staff), Mr Jim Robinson (Staff), Mr Chris West (Co-opted), Mr Andrew Coverdale (Co-opted), Mr Mark Shillito (Clerk), Miss Catherine Warr(Student).

Support Staff

PA to the Principal: Jenny Firn

Human Resources: Christine Murphy

Attendance Officer: Susan Taylor

Receptionist/Administrative Assistant: Paula Walton

Student Services & Enrolment Coordinator/Office Manager:
Deborah O’Connor

UCAS Coordinator: Susan Chapman

Administrative/MIS Assistant: Ann Page

Finance: Linda Owen (Manager), Samina Munir

Marketing and Publicity: Vicky Pointing (Co-ordinator)

Management Information Services:

Simon Gill (MIS Manager), Helen Wainwright (Assistant Manager)

IT Services:

Andrew Birch (IT Network Manager), Linda Hemingway (Lead Technician), Patrick Frani,

Exams Manager: Suzanne Browne JP

Careers: Anna Geldard, Liz Crick, Lisa Catherall, Vicky Pointing

Library: Daniel Giddy (Library Manager)

Reprographics: Jacqueline Nugent, Clair Dyson

Chaplain: Andrew Sullivan

College Counseller: Charlotte Anderton

International Students: Rose Lou (Director of International Students), Amanda Fenner, Simon Fox

Health and Safety: Paul Graham

Site Staff: Gary Milner (Site Manager), Andy Holmes, Roy Nugent, David Smith

Cleaning Staff: Lesley Stead (Cleaner in Charge) and team

Social Area Supervisors: Anne-Marie O’Brien, Tracy Wall

 

Teaching Departments

Art: Teresa Meehan (Head of Department), Paul Farago, Erin Hyde (Art Technician)

Biology: Susan Lowe (Head of Department), Joanna McPartlan, David Shackleton, Neil Shepherd, Hannah Smith, Kuljinder Kaur

Business: Anthony Ryland (Head of Business Studies), James Mullowney (Head of Applied Business), Hilary Stansfeld (Head of Intermediate Business), Francesca Ashton, Sarah Dumont, Aine Hardcastle, Julie Kavanagh, Elizabeth King

Chemistry:  Rachel Hodgetts (Head of Department), Helena Edwards (Head of Applied Science), John Coombes, Mary Legg, David Shackleton, Nicholas Sykes, Victoria Kirton (Technician), Margaret … (Technician)

Classics: Angela Yates (Head of Department),

Computing: Damian Whitehouse (Head of Department)

Economics: Gerard Rodgers (Head of Department), Stephanie Clark, Sarah Dawes

English: Julia Geddes (Head of Department), Mark Anderson, Sarah Birkett, Christine Cox , Katharine Graham, Helen Ince, Anna Merrick, Kathryn Owen

Geography: Lisa Hotchkin (Head of Department), Rachel Badley

Government and Politics: Allan Clifford (Head of Department), Kevin Warnes

Health and Social Care: Hilary Ingram (Head of Department), Julie Haddleton, Amy Harrison, Avril Hughes, Meena Riyat, Sandra Webster, Hollie Wyllie

History: Thomas Dixon (Head of Department), Sarah Glass, Marie Claire Keddie,  Margaret Mulligan

ICT: Robert Siekierkowski (Head of Department), Steven Johnston, Mary Pawson, Damian Whitehouse

Law: Nigel Briggs (Head of Department), Lesley Burke, Jill Chamberlain, Jayne Fry, James Robinson

Learning Support: Victoria Tiffany (Head of Department), Christopher Cox, Fiona Lovelace, Christine Marshall, Kath Rodi (Learning Support Mentor), Maryam Muneer (Learning Support Mentor), Michael Friis (Learning Support Mentor)

Mathematics: Beverley Farrar (Head of Department), Karl McGowan (Second in Department) Judith Brown, Julian Chapman, Julie Fletcher, Claire Hennigan, Sean Jacques, Lucy Johnson, Susan O’Callaghan ,Jonathan Spry, John Watson

Media & Film Studies: Elisabeth Slee (Head of Department),  Siobhan Ashburn, Helen Ince, Ashley Carr (Technician)

Modern Foreign Languages: Margaret Chambers (Head of Department), Chary Gonzalez-Latham, Pablo Agustin Rienoso (Language Assistant), ­Anne Chevalier (Language Assistant)

Oxbridge Co-ordinators: Kitty Graham

Physics: Ian Windle (Head of Department), Richard Howland, Adam Hutchison

Physical Education and Sport: Scott Broadley (Head of Department), Jill Camm, Julie Kavanagh, Helen Pattison

Product Design: Ian Granger (Head of Department), Carol Sheward, Arnold Appleyard (Technician),

Psychology: Tom Humphreys (Head of Department), Clare O’Connor (Second in Department),Lindsay Brook, Anna Louise Case, Zoe Greenhow, Jess McHugh, Louise Swire, Ruth Wynne

Religious Studies: Catherine Herring (Head of Department), Maria Coyle, Peter Smith (Head of PTE Programme), Margaret Stapylton (Assistant Co-ordinator of PTE), Sherlita Gilliland

Sociology: Annie Townend (Head of Department), Victoria Gill, Julie Haddleton, Ruth Wynne, Victoria Perrett, Hollie Wyllie

Theatre Studies: Graham Hamlyn (Head of Department), Paul Graham, Kieran Bowes (Technical Apprentice)